Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)

Airport name:
Frankfurt International Airport
Former name(s):
Rhein-Main
ICAO code:
EDDF
IATA code:
FRA
Coordinates:
50.03795624N 8.56731892E
Country:
Germany
Status:
Civil

Airport description

[no description given]

Hotels near or at Frankfurt International Airport

InterCityHotel Frankfurt Airport

Hotel description: Located on the southside of Frankfurt airport, near the old Rhein Main airbase, now the location of what will become the new terminal. It is within walking distance of one of the main spotting locations at Frankfurt, the eastern approach. Hotel also has free shuttle busses to the terminal.

Spotting opportunities: No information known about specific spotting options from the hotel itself.

Room information:

Airport-Hotel zum Taubengrund

Hotel description: Small, family run hotel right under the approach of the new runway at Frankfurt. Stepping out of the hotel will almost immediatly result in spotting opportunities for the new runway. Shuttles to the terminal are also available.

Spotting opportunities: No information known of spotting options from the hotel itself, though it being right under the approach may not give many options.

Room information:

NH Frankfurt Airport

Hotel description: A good quality hotel right under the approach of the new runway at Frankfurt airport. The spotting options for this runway are only a small walk away. Shuttle busses are available to the terminal.

Spotting opportunities: No info known at this moment about spotting options from the hotel itself.

Room information:

Do you know of another hotel at Frankfurt International Airport that provides spotting opportunities? Please do add it.

add a hotel to Frankfurt International Airport